Manyowa scoops SABC Crown Gospel Music Award

DURBAN - Zimbabwe gospel diva Janet Manyowa scooped the Best of Africa Song Award at the SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards held last week in Durban.
Wilson Chipangura, Guest Reporter 

DURBAN – Zimbabwe gospel diva Janet Manyowa scooped the Best of Africa Song Award at the SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards held last week in Durban. 

Manyowa who has had an illustrious music journey was honoured for the song “Many Blessings” off the Sounds of Victory album released in 2020. 

The latest award means Janet Manyowa has been to the podium for 27 times, at least officially in her career as a musician. 

Manyowa saw off competition from fellow country mate Minister Michael Mahendere, Tsepo Lesole (Botswana) and Cross Ug 2v (Nigeria). 

“It is very encouraging. The award is a testimony that the music is reaching broader audiences in the region,” said Manyowa. 

A pre-recording of the awards gala was recently done with physical attendance but the numbers were restricted due to the Covid-19 pandemic control measures. 

The awards ceremony will be broadcast on SABC 2 this month November 28th. 

SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2021 – Full Winners:

Best Gospel Producer Album

  • According to Grace (Ayanda Ntanzi) – Nqubeko Mbatha
  • The Great Revival (Takie Ndou) – Takie Ndou
  • Indumiso Yetende – Sam Ngonyama
  • Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace (Canaan Nyathi) – Bongani Nkosi

Best Gospel Itende

  • Indumiso Yetende – ‘Angingedwa’
  • Sgwili Zuma – ‘Jesu Wehla’
  • Icebo Lakhe Lingevinjwe – ‘Fuzula’
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Imiqhele’

Best Gospel Album

  • The Great Revival – Takie Ndou
  • According To Grace – Ayanda Ntanzi
  • Jesus Is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
  • The Promised Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best Gospel Classic of All Time

  • Tebs David – Faithful
  • Glory Of The Last Days – Ngizolibonga
  • Thobekile – Its A Wonderful Day
  • Sanele Ngcobo – Yebo Bakithi

Best Worship Song

  • ‘Sithi Bayede’ – Xolisa Kwinana
  • ‘Thoriso’ – Keneiloe Hope
  • ‘Thina Imihla Ngemihla’ – Jabulile Jay
  • ‘Watswaneleha’ – Xolly Mncwango

Best Gospel Praise Song

  • ‘Papa God Of Miracles’ – Sbu Banda
  • ‘Sengiyabala Nkosi’ – Lungelo Hlongwane
  • ‘Ngiyaphumelela’ – Ayanda Ntanzi
  • ‘Ngenzelwe Isimanga’ – Londiwe Nxumalo

Best Gospel Acappella

  • ‘Kusuk ‘Emandulo’ – Abakhethwa Gospel Singers
  • ‘Moya Wenkosi’ – Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • ‘Sodoma Negomora’ – Jtg Gospel Choir
  • ‘Similapha Nkosi’ – Nuz Voices

Best Gospel Clap And Tap

  • ‘Le Morena’ – Tshidi Chauke Lekunutung
  • ‘Izwi Lakho’ – Mandlethu Gospel Singers
  • ‘Ke Buswa Ke Moya’ – Ingqayizivele Gospel Choir
  • ‘Kokota’ – Lejwe La Motheo
  • ‘Jesu Lidwala’ – Temple Of God

Best Gospel Jazz Song

  • ‘Akukho Okunye’ – Bra Bushi
  • ‘Nkosi Ngenze’ – Siya Ndlovu
  • ‘En Route To Emmaus’ – Neo Komane
  • ‘This Is Love’ – Clauds

Best Gospel Rap Song

  • ‘Uyinkosi’ – Melisa Sibaya
  • ‘Faithful Always’ – Butch Cassidy
  • ‘God Are Listening’ – Atchaar

Best Engineer

  • Job Thako (Takie Ndou) Ngiyavuma
  • Aaron Nkosi (Zaza) Shrubs Of Chronicle
  • Shayne Kistensamy (Crystal Tryon) Vuka Ukhanye
  • Mark Montgomery (Godfrey Mahlangu) Modimo Wa Tseba

Best Gospel Songwriter

  • Takie Ndou – ‘Who Am I’
  • Jabulile Jay – ‘My Everything’
  • Crystal Tryon – ‘Vuka Ukhanye’
  • Bheki Sibusiso Langa (Tshwane Gospel Choir) – ‘Through It All’

Best of Africa Gospel

  • ‘Many Blessings’ – Janet Manyowa (Zimbabwe)
  • ‘Ndinobuda Pakoma’ – Minister Michael Mahendere (Zimbabwe)
  • ‘I Will Wait’ – Tsepo Lesole (Botswana)
  • ‘God’s Ability’ – Cross Ugo 2v – (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Collaboration

  • ‘Jesu Nguwe’ – Ian Calf ft. Thinah Zungu
  • ‘When The Spirit Move’ – Kenny Shibambu ft. Rhofhiwa & Jannice
  • ‘Emihleni Ka Herodi’ – Malusi Mbokazi ft. Abanqobi
  • ‘Ngambulele’ – Sbu Banda ft. Takesure

Best Contemporary Gospel Song

  • ‘Jesus The Centre’ – Shaun P
  • ‘Ingeyakho’ – Esihle Siwela
  • ‘Identity’ – Clauds
  • ‘Ngithume Nkosi’ – Bushbuckridge Worship Explosion

Best Traditional Gospel

  • ‘Lentswe’ – Gofrey Mahlangu
  • ‘Bayede Ngonyama’ – Umzumbe Inspirational Choir
  • ‘Sefapanong’ – Paul K
  • ‘Wena Nkosi Uyazi’ – Jumbo

Best Gospel Music Video

  • ‘Vuka Ukhanye’ – Crystal Tryon
  • ‘Sefapanong’ – Paul K
  • ‘Ithemba Lam’ – Gershom Ntimane
  • ‘Jesus I Love You’ – Lwazi Khuzwayo

Best Gospel DVD

  • The Promised Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir
  • The Story Of Grace – Kenny Shibambu
  • Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace – Cannan Nyathi
  • The Revelation – Malusi Mbokazi

Best Newcomer

  • Xolly Mncwango – ‘Healing Power’
  • Gershom Mtimane – ‘Ithemba Lami’
  • Kgaogelo Kekane – ‘Zibonakalise’
  • Icebolakhe Lingevinjwe – ‘Nefa Lethu’

Best Community Outreach – Artist/Group

  • Di Bruin Gospel Project
  • Gershom Ntimane
  • Takie Ndou
  • Crystal Tryon

Best Gospel Group

  • Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • Message From A Broken Jar
  • Indumiso Yetende
  • Mighty Rooted Voices

Best Female Gospel Artist

  • Thobekile
  • Ps Sebe Nzuza
  • Xolly Mncwango
  • Kgaogelo Kekana

Best Gospel Male Artist

  • Ayanda Ntanz
  • Takie Ndou
  • Teboho Moloi
  • Canaan Nyathi

Voting lines remain open in the following categories:

Best Gospel Artist

  • Ayanda Ntanzi (Crown 17)
  • Takie Ndou (Crown 18)
  • Cannan Nyathi (Crown 19)

Best Amazion

  • Fellowship Of God Ministries – Surely Goodness And Mercy (Crown 1)
  • The Holly Nazareth Ekukhanyeni – Silifundiwe Izwi (Crown 2)
  • Abahlabeleli Bakamoya – Nikelani Imizimba (Crown 3)
  • Abadumisi Bevangeli – Aphakama Amazulu (Crown 4)

Best Gospel Song

  • ‘Healing Power’ – Xolly Mcwango (Crown 13)
  • ‘Nawe Ungamthatha’ – Ps Sebe Nzuza (Crown 14)
  • ‘Basuka’ – Ayanda Ntanzi (Crown 15)
  • ‘Wena Nkosi Uyazi’ – Jumbo (Crown 16)

Best Community Radio Gospel Show

  • Nqubeko FM (Iyahamba Lenqola) – Njabulo Mpungose (Crown 5)
  • Voice Of Hope FM (Morning Glory Breakfast Show) – Tumelo Nkuna (Crown 6)
  • Madibeng FM (Bokamoso Show) – Sabata Maleleka (Crown 7)
  • Thetha FM (Lesolo La Jehovah) – Lefa Phetha (Crown 8)
  • Nongoma FM (Inqola Ka Bhombela) – Nqubeko Ndlela (Crown 9)
  • Zibonele FM (Kuyenzeka Radio Show) – Abraham Shiyani (Crown 10)

Best Commercial/PBS Radio Gospel Show

  • Motsweding FM Rorisang Crown 11 – Brown Mosiapoa (Crown 11)
  • Ukhozi FM Ulibo Lokuqala Crown 12 – Phindy P (Crown 12)
RosGwen24 News
RosGwen24 News
Articles: 2764

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *