Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards unveils nominees for 2022 edition

The organisers of the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards revealed the nominees Tuesday for the 2022 edition which will be held on December 24 at the Bulawayo City Hall.

BULAWAYO – The organisers of the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards (BAA) revealed the nominees Tuesday for the 2022 edition which will be held on December 24 at the Bulawayo City Hall.

The award’s executive producer, Saimon Mambazo-Phiri, said this year’s sixth edition will adopt an additional sub-theme “Umkhulu lo Msebenzi” in honor of the late playwright and arts legend Cont Mhlanga.

Some of the familiar faces in the showbiz sector who received nominations for the BAA 2022 edition include Andrea Sibanda, DT Bio Mudimba, Vusa Mkhaya, Everton Mlalazi and Obert Dube among others.

Here are the 2022 Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards Nominees:

  1. OUTSTANDING ARTS PHOTOGRAPHER

SaDee LensWorks
Veins Media
Visuals by Corey
Tinashe Charleson

  1. OUTSTANDING DANCE ENSEMBLE

Pezhuba Pachena
Umkhathi Theatre Works
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Megatronz

  1. OUTSTANDING FEMALE DANCER

Prudence “Subaru” Bere
Mandisa Maseko – Megatronz
Faith Dube – Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

  1. OUTSTANDING MALE DANCER

Martin Dube – Umkhathi Theatre Works
Passmore Maseko – Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Masotha Nzou – Sungura Masters

  1. OUTSTANDING THEATRE ACTRESS

Shammah R. N. Banda
Lady Tshawe
Nomvuyiso Mabi

  1. OUTSTANDING THEATRE ACTOR

Mzingaye Ngwabi
Gift Chakuvinga
John Mabuyane
Julian Tshuma

  1. OUTSTANDING COMEDIAN

Q. Dube
Chik Aljoy
Frank Chirisa
MaForty

  1. OUTSTANDING POET

Racheal Voko Ncube
Obert Dube
Lady Tshawe
Sox The Poet

  1. OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – ENGLISH

A life in song and Media by Robert Mukondiwa
Is this love? by Erica Gwetai
Hanna Cherub by Tapiwanashe Pamacheche

  1. OUTSTANDING NDEBELE LITERARY WORK

Mthokozisi lo Ntuthuko Nyathi – Izicucu zodengezi
Rapelang Dube – Umona usuka esweni
Pretty Ndlovu – Umkhosi Wabangela Mazwi
Zibusiso Mabonisa and NaisonTfwala – Amazilo Esintu

  1. OUTSTANDING ARTS JOURNALIST (All Media)

Bruce Ndlovu – Sunday News
Sharon Sibindi – NewsDay
Thembi Terry Whande – Ingudukazi Magazine
Langalakhe Mabena – B-Metro

  1. OUTSTANDING ONLINE MEDIA

CITE ZW
Creatives Magazine
DAB Three Events
Ingudukazi Magazine

  1. OUTSTANDING RADIO DJ

Mjox – Skyz Metro FM
Cde Phil – Khulumani FM
SharksNova N – Breeze FM

  1. OUTSTANDING CLUB DJ

DJ Nospa
Ryan Synth
Nite Freak

  1. OUTSTANDING FASHION DESIGNER/HOUSE

A Tribe Called Zimbabwe
Fixation Fashion House
Mthobi Sibanda – Indwangu
Sanz

  1. OUTSTANDING MODEL

Liam Hall
Anelisiwe Ndebele
Stacey Hall

  1. OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR (Worldwide)

Vusa Mkhaya
Bruce Ncube
Chunky Phiri
Sue Nyathi
Crispen Nyathi

  1. OUTSTANDING HIP HOP ARTIST /ACT

Noluntu J
Asaph
Killemol
Brintzonline
Luminous

  1. OUTSTANDING KWAITO/HOUSE/GQOM ACT

La Dee
Leslie Kampila
Mzoe7
Babongile Sibanda
M J Sings
Djembe Monks

  1. OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE MUSIC

Songs of Lozikeyi
Ma9nine
DT Bio Mudimba
Hwabaraty

  1. OUTSTANDING GOSPEL ARTIST/ACT

Snowy
Everton Mlalazi
Mai Mwamuka
Vocal X

  1. OUTSTANDING IMBUBE/ ACAPELLA GROUP/ACT

Amaqaqa
Great Stars Ijongosi
Indosakusa

  1. OUTSTANDING TSHIBILIKA/RHUMBA ACT

Godolude
Insimbi Zezhwane
Dubia Stars
Dupute Warriors

  1. OUTSTANDING MUSIC PRODUCER

Murphy Cubic
Lance Hebron
Nashville

  1. OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO

Koloyi – MJ Sings
Msiz Kay – Emaphathini
Madlela – Ama International

  1. OUTSTANDING SONG OF THE YEAR

Uhambo – Andrea The Vocalist
Thatha Mi – Fab G
Kulula – Msizkay x Bhekiwe
DT Bio Mudimba – Aluse Mushe
Koloyi – MJ Sings

  1. OUTSTANDING TV PRODUCTION/PROGRAMME

Lubelihle Banda Show
LOL Thursdays
Soul Mates
Amanxeba

  1. OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM

The Signal
Veza The Unfolding
Ska Sebata – A Disgruntled Notion

  1. OUTSTANDING FILM/TV ACTRESS

Natasha Dlamini – The Signal
Charmaine Mudau in Tangled
Chelesile Mpofu in Amanxeba
Stacey Matarise in Amacala

  1. OUTSTANDING FILM/TV ACTOR

Tawanda Denga in The Signal
Braydan Danny Moyo in Soul Mates
Aleck Zulu in Amacala
Calvin Madula in Veza ‘The Unfolding’

  1. NEW COMER OF THE YEAR (All Genres)

Bhekiwe
Joy Rukanza
Acquilla K
Stacey Matarise
Charleston Trust Primary School
Andrea The Vocalist

  1. OUTSTANDING MALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Asaph
Q. Dube
Msiz’kay
Mzoe 7
Everton Mlalazi
Vusa Mkhaya

  1. OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Charmaine Mudau
Joy Rukanza
Nkwali
Bhekiwe
Sithandazile Dube
Nobuntu

  1. OUTSTANDING COVER BAND

Ramsey K (Byo)
Band Fusion (Byo)
The Outfit (Byo)
Flying Bantu (Victoria Falls)

RosGwen24 News
RosGwen24 News
Articles: 2085

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *